Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Pro Max 5G

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G: Full Comparison

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G and Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G are two closely related smartphones, but the Pro Max model is positioned as the more powerful option. Both feature a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh rate and silicon-carbon batteries, while the Pro Max steps up to a Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 chipset, 100W charging and a larger 10,000mAh battery. The standard Pro uses a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 processor, an 8,340mAh battery and 67W charging. 

If battery capacity, charging speed, performance and selfie/video capabilities are your priorities, the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G is the more feature-rich choice. If you want most of the same display and durability experience while spending less, the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G is the more practical option.

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Pro Max 5G: Key Differences

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Pro Max 5G: Key Differences

The biggest differences are found in the processor, battery, charging, cameras and storage technology.

FeatureRedmi Note 17 Pro 5GRedmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
Display6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz
ProcessorSnapdragon 6s Gen 4Snapdragon 6 Gen 5
Rear cameras50MP OIS + 8MP ultrawide50MP OIS + 8MP ultrawide
Front camera16MP32MP
Battery8,340mAh10,000mAh
Charging67W HyperCharge100W HyperCharge
RAMUp to 12GBUp to 12GB
StorageUp to 512GBUp to 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 3.1 on 256/512GBUFS 4.1 on 256/512GB
Water/dust resistanceIP66/IP68/IP69/IP69KIP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K
Display protectionGorilla Glass Victus 2Gorilla Glass Victus 2
SoftwareXiaomi HyperOS 3Xiaomi HyperOS 3
Weight223gAbout 230g

Specifications can vary by market and configuration. Xiaomi’s official specifications should be treated as the primary source for final purchasing decisions. 

Which is better: Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G or Pro Max 5G?

Which is better: Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G or Pro Max 5G?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G is the better-equipped phone overall, particularly for buyers who want maximum battery capacity, faster charging, a newer Snapdragon platform and stronger front-camera/video specifications. The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G remains attractive because it retains the same 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh rate, 50MP OIS main camera and high-capacity silicon-carbon battery while using a less expensive hardware configuration.

In simple terms:

  • Best battery: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
  • Fastest charging: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
  • Performance: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
  • Front camera: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
  • Display: Very similar
  • Main rear camera: Very similar on paper
  • Value: Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G may make more sense if its market price is significantly lower

Display: Are the Redmi Note 17 Pro and Pro Max screens the same?

Display: Are the Redmi Note 17 Pro and Pro Max screens the same?

Yes, the two phones share the core display specification: a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with up to a 120Hz refresh rate. Xiaomi lists 2772 × 1280 resolution, 12-bit colour depth, a 240Hz touch sampling rate and up to 3,500 nits peak brightness for the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G. The Pro Max also uses a 6.83-inch 1.5K CrystalRes AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate.

Both models also use Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2, making the display hardware one of the areas where the cheaper Pro model gives up relatively little.

For watching videos, browsing, gaming and everyday use, the display should therefore not be the main reason to choose the Pro Max.

Display verdict

Winner: Tie

The Pro Max does not offer a dramatically different display experience. The more meaningful upgrades are elsewhere.

Performance: Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 vs Snapdragon 6 Gen 5

Performance: Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 vs Snapdragon 6 Gen 5

The processor is one of the most important differences between the two phones.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 Mobile Platform, manufactured using a 4nm process with CPU speeds up to 2.4GHz.

The Pro Max moves to the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, also based on a 4nm manufacturing process, with CPU speeds reaching up to 2.6GHz. Xiaomi pairs it with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage on its 256GB and 512GB configurations.

This gives the Pro Max a more convincing performance advantage, particularly for buyers who expect to keep the phone for several years or frequently use demanding applications.

Performance verdict

Winner: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G

The Pro Max is the better choice for performance-focused users.

Battery: 8,340mAh vs 10,000mAh

Battery: 8,340mAh vs 10,000mAh

Battery capacity is arguably the biggest headline difference.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G packs an 8,340mAh silicon-carbon battery and supports 67W HyperCharge. Xiaomi says it can provide more than two days of battery life under its internal testing scenario.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G takes things considerably further with a 10,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and 100W HyperCharge. Xiaomi advertises up to three days of use under its specified testing conditions. 

That means the Pro Max has a battery approximately 20% larger than the Pro’s 8,340mAh battery.

The Pro Max also supports up to 27W reverse charging, while the Pro supports up to 22.5W wired reverse charging.

Battery verdict

Winner: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G

If you travel frequently, play games, use navigation extensively or simply dislike charging your phone every day, the Pro Max has a clear hardware advantage.

Charging: 67W vs 100W

Charging is another area where the Pro Max has a straightforward advantage.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G supports 67W HyperCharge, with Xiaomi stating that its laboratory testing can reach 50% in approximately 34 minutes.

The Pro Max supports 100W HyperCharge. Xiaomi says a 20-minute charge can provide all-day use under its specified testing methodology. A 10-minute charge can provide up to seven hours of video playback in Xiaomi’s internal testing.

Real-world charging time can vary according to temperature, battery condition, software, charger availability and usage while charging.

Charging verdict

Winner: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G

100W charging is one of the Pro Max’s most meaningful upgrades.

Camera: Redmi Note 17 Pro vs Pro Max

Camera: Redmi Note 17 Pro vs Pro Max

The rear camera hardware is surprisingly similar.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G features:

  • 50MP primary camera with OIS
  • 8MP ultrawide camera
  • 16MP front camera
  • Up to 1080p rear video recording

The Pro Max features:

  • 50MP primary camera with OIS
  • 8MP ultrawide camera
  • 32MP front camera
  • Up to 4K/30fps video recording according to current specification listings

Xiaomi’s official specifications confirm the Pro’s 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultrawide setup, while current Pro Max specifications list the same basic rear-camera arrangement with a 32MP front camera.

Therefore, don’t assume that the “Pro Max” branding automatically means a completely different rear camera system.

Selfie and video advantage

The Pro Max has the more obvious camera upgrade on the front, with a 32MP selfie camera compared with the Pro’s 16MP front camera.

For creators who frequently record themselves, make video calls or shoot social-media content using the front camera, the Pro Max is therefore the more attractive option.

Camera verdict

Winner: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G

The rear-camera setup is similar, but the Pro Max has a stronger front-camera specification and more capable video recording options.

Design and durability

Both phones use a premium-looking design and feature Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 protection.

Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K protection for the Pro and Pro Max under specified laboratory conditions. The company also states that both models have been tested for resistance to water and dust and that the phones can withstand certified drops under specific testing conditions.

However, an IP rating should not be interpreted as a guarantee that a smartphone is waterproof in every situation.

Xiaomi specifically warns that water resistance can deteriorate through wear and tear and that liquid damage outside the specified testing conditions is not covered by warranty.

Design verdict

Winner: Tie

Both phones offer strong durability credentials on paper.

Software and AI features

Both phones run Xiaomi HyperOS 3 and include Xiaomi’s newer AI-focused software features.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G supports AI-related tools such as AI image editing and integration with Google Gemini, although feature availability can vary according to region, software version and compatible applications.

The Pro Max also uses Xiaomi HyperOS 3 and offers Google’s Gemini-related AI features alongside Xiaomi’s AI imaging tools. 

For this reason, software should not be the primary factor when choosing between the two.

RAM and storage comparison

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G is offered in configurations including:

  • 6GB + 128GB
  • 6GB + 256GB
  • 8GB + 256GB
  • 8GB + 512GB
  • 12GB + 256GB

Xiaomi lists LPDDR4X RAM, with UFS 3.1 storage on 256GB and 512GB configurations and UFS 2.2 on the 128GB model.

The Pro Max is available in configurations including:

  • 8GB + 128GB
  • 8GB + 256GB
  • 8GB + 512GB
  • 12GB + 256GB

The 256GB and 512GB versions use UFS 4.1, while the 128GB version uses UFS 2.2.

Storage verdict

Winner: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G

The Pro Max’s UFS 4.1 configurations offer a faster storage platform than the Pro’s UFS 3.1 configurations.

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Pro Max 5G: Which phone should you buy?

The answer depends on how much you value the Pro Max’s upgrades.

Buy the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G if:

  • You want a large 1.5K AMOLED display.
  • You want a very large battery without going all the way to 10,000mAh.
  • You don’t need the fastest charging available in this lineup.
  • You mainly use the rear camera.
  • You want a potentially better price-to-feature ratio.
  • You don’t need the Pro Max’s higher-end processor.

Buy the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G if:

  • Battery life is your top priority.
  • You want a 10,000mAh battery.
  • You want 100W fast charging.
  • You want the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 platform.
  • You regularly record videos or use the selfie camera.
  • You want faster UFS 4.1 storage on higher-capacity variants.
  • You plan to keep your phone for several years.

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Pro Max 5G: Final Verdict

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G is the stronger smartphone overall, but the difference is not equally important in every category.

The Pro Max’s biggest advantages are its 10,000mAh battery, 100W HyperCharge, Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 processor, 32MP front camera and UFS 4.1 storage on higher-capacity variants.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G, meanwhile, retains many of the features that matter most for everyday use: a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh rate, 50MP OIS primary camera, 8MP ultrawide camera, 8,340mAh silicon-carbon battery, 67W charging and strong water/dust resistance.

So, if the price difference is small, choose the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G. If the Pro is substantially cheaper, it could offer the better overall value.

Our pick: Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G for maximum features; Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G for value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Redmi Note 17 Pro Max better than Redmi Note 17 Pro?

Yes. The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max is better equipped, particularly because it has a 10,000mAh battery, 100W charging, Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 processor, 32MP front camera and faster UFS 4.1 storage on selected variants.

What is the battery capacity of the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G has an 8,340mAh silicon-carbon battery and supports 67W HyperCharge. Xiaomi says it can deliver more than two days of battery life under its internal test conditions.

What is the battery capacity of the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G has a 10,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and supports 100W HyperCharge. Xiaomi advertises up to three days of use under its specified testing conditions.

Do both Redmi Note 17 phones have a 120Hz display?

Yes. Both models feature a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz.

Which processor is used in the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 Mobile Platform, based on a 4nm manufacturing process and with CPU speeds up to 2.6GHz.

Which processor is used in the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G uses the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 Mobile Platform, a 4nm octa-core chipset with speeds up to 2.4GHz.

Does the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max have a better selfie camera?

Yes. The Pro Max has a 32MP front camera, while the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G uses a 16MP front camera according to Xiaomi’s current specifications.

Are the Redmi Note 17 Pro and Pro Max waterproof?

Both phones have high-level IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K water and dust resistance certifications under specified laboratory conditions. However, Xiaomi warns that water resistance is not permanent and that liquid damage outside the tested conditions is not covered by warranty.

Which Redmi Note 17 phone has faster charging?

The Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G has faster charging, with 100W HyperCharge, compared with 67W HyperCharge on the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G. 

More From Author

Makeup Trends 2026: Top Beauty Looks Taking Over This Year

Makeup Trends 2026: Top Beauty Looks Taking Over This Year

Haldwani Shuddhikaran Row: देहरादून में कांग्रेस का सचिवालय कूच, कार्रवाई की मांग

Haldwani Shuddhikaran Row: देहरादून में कांग्रेस का सचिवालय कूच, कार्रवाई की मांग